1st Hodgeson Son and Cowie--2076.31
2nd Clark Bros--2072.5
3rd Hodgeson Son and Cowie--2067.47
4th Clark Bros --2065.51
Well done john
Submitted by pigeonson on Sun, 25/09/2016 - 11:29
1ST CLEMENT & DODSWORTH 1247
2ND STUART & TRACY FAWCETT 1231
3RD STUART & TRACY FAWCETT 1176
4TH J NELSON 1154
5TH K & J GARBUTT & SON 1137
6TH J HEWITT & SON 1136
7TH TUCKER & WEST 1114.04
8TH B FORD 1114.01
9TH P DUNN 1101
10TH CLEMENT & DODSWORTH 1095
Submitted by doddy on Sun, 25/09/2016 - 09:41
1,J.Smith,1866.681.
2,M.Dodds,1860.199.
3,M.Dodds,1858.573.
4,R/M.Tate Bros.
M.Dodds wins Y.B.averages.
Submitted by A Brown on Sun, 25/09/2016 - 09:01
Last years winners need to return the trophies as soon as possible please
Option 1 take them to Owen Shaw for engraving
Option 2 take them to Deco ( Bishop Auckland )for engraving
If you do 1 of these please let Brian know
Option 3. Drop them off at Brian's
Option 4 drop them off at mine
Option 5 bring them or send them with your delegate to this Wednesday nights meeting
Thanks
Alan Brown
Submitted by A Brown on Sat, 24/09/2016 - 19:37
Video is now on you tube search for WDA Thoreby Hall 24th Sept 2016
Alan Brown
1st Breeze & Son
2nd Breeze & Son
3rd Breeze & Son
4th E Ewin
5th E Ewin
6th Breeze & Son
Submitted by A Brown on Sat, 24/09/2016 - 18:59
Fri 7.45 rang Martin ,Alan rang Stephen vote was 3 to 0 to go
Fri 5.30 arrived at yard picked up West Durham, Crook ,Cockfield, Deerness Valley Feds arriving at Barton at 9.10 ,setting off at 10.30 with 2 wagons
Arrived on site at 1.00 am ,birds watered and opened by 1.30
Sat ,up at 6.45 broken skies with no sun
8.15 sun out
Liberated birds at 9.00 in a south south west wind picking up on route
Set off back at 10.00 dropping off baskets on way
Submitted by JockV on Sat, 24/09/2016 - 17:56
Sacriston HS Thorsby Hall 24-9-16
Liberated 09:00:00 in South West Wind
1. Vest & Harle 2089.322
2. Vest & Harle 2023.268
3. Vest & Harle 2022.573
4. Gribben, Heath & Emmerson 2021.38
5. AJ Coils & Son 2012.914
6. AJ Coils & Son 2008.473
7. M&J. Walker 1999.8
8. Vest & Harle 1995.496
Submitted by Michael Young on Sat, 24/09/2016 - 17:16
2 lofts sent 36 birds
1st Grimley son & Daughter 1988.0
2nd Blacklock & son 1895.6
3rd Blacklock & son 1872.4
4th Blacklock & son 1841.6
Average winners
Channel Average ...Shared Blacklock & son 12 points
Dave Clark 12 points
Old bird inland Average Young & Smith 56 points
Young bird Average John Hayton 48 points
Combined Average Young & Smith 56 points
Best Channel bird Blacklock & son 5 points
Best Old bird Young & Smith 11 points
Probable Result
1st Fed--D R Spoors---2092ypm
2nd--D R Spoors--2090
3rd --Twentyman/Carrick -2087
4th --Twentyman/Carrick--2087
5th --M Lyons --2087
6th --Twentyman/Carrick --2086
7th --Twentyman/Carrick --2086
8th --R Westgarth--2081
9th --R Wilson /Son --2077
10th --Twentyman/Carrick --2076.
Well Done to all.
Pages